Call us Today on 1300 292 372 (1300 CYBER BIZ)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Tesserent Australia Pty Limited

1.1 - The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The types of personal information that may be collected and held fall within two categories:

1. Contact details provided by you, for use by our sales and marketing teams, or by our managed services operations teams.

2. Logged information related to Internet browsing and access usage, and email usage, collected and held for reporting by the organisation whose internet infrastructure you are using.

1.2 - How we collect the personal information

Contact details are provided by our customer organisations for delivering the services, at contract initiation, and through updates during the course of the contract.

Web and email usage data is collected automatically through the managed security systems at the perimeter of the network and/or within the network.

1.3 - How we hold the personal information

All personal information is held within database systems secured behind firewalls, and requiring user IDs and passwords for access, including 2 factor authentication for any systems accessible from the Internet.

1.4 - The purposes for collecting and holding personal information

Contact details are collected solely for managing the contracted services and providing relevant security related marketing information.

Internet usage data is collected and held solely for compliance and reporting requirements of the organisation whose internet infrastructure you are using.

1.5 - How can queries or complaints be made

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via e-mail, support@tesserent.com .

1.6 - Is personal information likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients

No. Only if it is being used in that way by the organisation whose internet infrastructure you are using.

 

Note: This policy has been based on the guidelines provided by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/guide-to-developing-an-app-privacy-policy